James McAvoy

Watch James McAvoy Movies | Watch James McAvoy TV Shows

James McAvoy Photo

James McAvoy Wiki


Real Name: James Andrew McAvoy
Birth Place: Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Birth Date: April 21, 1979
Occupation: Actor, Soundtrack

James McAvoy Biography


McAvoy was raised in Drumchapel, Glasgow, by his grandparents after his father, also called James and a roofer by trade, abandoned his mother when James Jr. was 7. He went to St. Thomas Aquinas Secondary in Jordanhill, Glasgow, where he did well enough and started "a little school band with a couple of mates".McAvoy toyed with the idea of the Catholic priesthood as a child but when he was 16, a visit to the school by actor David Hayman sparked an interest in acting. Hayman offered him a part in his film The Near Room (1995) but despite enjoying the experience McAvoy didn't seriously consider acting as a career, though he did continue to act as a member of PACE Youth Theatre. He applied instead to the Royal Navy and had already been accepted when he was also offered a place at the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama.He took the place at RSAMD and when he graduated in 2000, he moved to London. He'd already made a couple of TV appearances by this time and continued to get a steady stream of TV and movie work until he came to British public attention in 2004 playing Steve McBride in the successful UK TV series "Shameless" (2004) and then to the rest of the world in 2005 as Mr Tumnus in Disney's adaptation of 'C. S. Lewis''s The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005).Since then he and his easy facility with accents (no, wait, what? he's Scottish?) have been much in demand.

James McAvoy Movies / TV-Shows


Sherlock Gnomes (2018)
Deadpool 2 (2018)
Submergence (2017)
Atomic Blonde (2017)
Split (2016)
X-Men: Apocalypse (2016)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (2015)
Victor Frankenstein (2015)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Them (2014)
Muppets Most Wanted (2014)
The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Him (2013)
The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Her (2013)
Trance (2013)
Welcome to the Punch (2013)
Filth (2013)
Gnomeo & Juliet (2011)
Arthur Christmas (2011)
X-Men: First Class (2011)
Piers Morgan Tonight (2011)
Conan (2010)
The Conspirator (2010)
The Rotten Tomatoes Show (2009)
The Late Show with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
Watch What Happens: Live (2009)
The 7PM Project (2009)
The 7PM Project (2009)
The Last Station (2009)
Alan Carr: Chatty Man (2009)
Wanted (2008)
Atonement (2007)
Becoming Jane (2007)
The Graham Norton Show (2007)
The Last King of Scotland (2006)
Penelope (2006)
Starter for 10 (2006)
The One Show (2006)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005)
Balls of Steel (2005)
Strings (2004)
Shameless (2004)
Wimbledon (2004)
Rory O'Shea Was Here (2004)
State of Play (2003)
Early Doors (2003)
Children of Dune (2003)
Bright Young Things (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel (2003)
Top Gear (2002)
Foyle's War (2002)
White Teeth (2002)
The Jonathan Ross Show (2001)
The Pool (2001)
Band of Brothers (2001)
The Inspector Lynley Mysteries (2001)
Lorna Doone (2000)
The View (1997)
Behind the Lines (1997)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (1996)
The Near Room (1995)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Live! with Kelly (1988)
The Bill (1984)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links